Other Committees

Committees 2017-18

Career Counseling and Placement Cell:
1. Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Singh (Convener)
2. Dr. Mohammad Fahim Ansari
3. Dr. Ragesh P.R.
4. Mr. Sujit Basu
5. Ms. Manashi Misra
6. Dr. Sunil Kumar
7. Dr. Satendra Kumar Thakur
Memorial Lectures’ Advisory Committee:
1. Dr. Ratnum Kaul Wattal (Convener)
2. Dr. Saba Khan
3. Dr. Mumtaz Mujeeb
4. Ms. Naghma Zafir
5. Dr. Sharmistha Sen
6. Dr. Sharda Verma
7. Mr. Mukesh Kumar Jain
8. Dr. Mahmood Alam
9. Dr. Neelam Pahwa
10. Dr. Ravi Ranjan
11. Dr. Ataullah
12. Mr. Vinay Kumar
Convocation Organising Committee:
1.Dr. Neelam Pahwa (Convener)
2. Dr. K.K. Arora
3. Dr. Nadira Arif
4. Dr. M.M. Raheman
5. Dr. Malti Gupta
6. Dr. Gayatri Shishodia
7. Dr. Sarita Passey
8. Mr. Mukesh Kr. Jain
9. Dr. Anjan Kumar
10. Dr. Reeta
11. Dr. Nidhi Dhawan
12. Dr. Mohsineen Wazir
13. Dr. Tabassum Jehan
14. Mr. M. Zafar Kamal
15. Ms. Samia Fareed
16. Mr. Ayaz Ahmed
17. Mr. Shehzad Ahmed
18. Mr. Mumtaz Ali Hashmi
National Service Scheme (N.S.S.):
1.Mr. Mukesh Kumar Jain (Convener)
2. Dr. N.K. Jain
3. Dr. Devesh Vijay
4. Dr. Shivani
5. Dr. Amitabh Mathur
Arts & Culture Society:
Dr. Anuradha Marwah (Convener)
Dr. Swati Aggarwal (Co-convener)
Dr. Shivani Abrol
Ms. Naghma Zafir
Dr. Shabana Azmi
Dr. Nasruddin Khan
Dr. Ritu Mathur
Girls’ Association:
1.Dr. Ilmas Naqvi (Convener)
2. Dr. Neelam Kumari
3. Ms. Leela Gautam
4.Dr. Mamta Bai
5.Dr. Savita Singh
5. Dr. Jyoti Singh
6. Ms. Tanya Lahon Warjri
7. Dr. Ananya Bandyopadhyay
8. Dr. Gowri Devi K.
9. Dr. Anita Katna (Ex-officio)
Sports Advisory Board:
1.Ms. Sayema (Convener)
2. Dr. Rashmi Govind
3. Dr. Mahmood Alam
4. Dr. M. Tarique Anwar
5. Dr. Sanjeev Mishra
6. Dr. Jyoti Tyagi
7. Mr. Mohd. Afzal
Garden and Greening Committee:
1.Dr. Malti Gupta (Convener)
2. Dr. Babeeta C. Kaula
3. Dr. Anita Grover
4. Dr. Sarita Passey
5. Dr. Shruti Gupta
6. Dr. Shivani Abrol
7. Dr. Amitabh Mathur
8. Ms. Leela Gautam
9. Dr. Tabassum Jehan
10. Dr. M. Wahid Ansari
 Nature & Environment Society:
1. Dr. Ratnum Kaul Wattal (Convener)
2. Dr. Shyodan Singh
3. Dr. Sonu Trivedi
4. Dr. Jamshed Khan
5. Dr. Mohammad Fahim Ansari
6. Dr. Devyani Muley
7. Mr. Mohd. Afzal
Katha Club:
1. Dr. Mukul Chaturvedi (Convener)
2. Dr. Neelam Kumari
3. Dr. Deepak Kalia
4. Mr. Hriday Bhanu Pratap
5. Ms. Sarita Sarsar
Bio-Scope Film Society:
1. Dr. Saraswati (Convener)
2. Dr. Shirin Akhtar
3. Dr. Ramkishor Maholiya
4. Dr. Om Prakash
5. Dr. Suraiya Khan
Debating Society:
1. Dr. Sonu Trivedi (Convener)
2. Dr. Seema Rawat
3. Dr. Suraiya Khan
4. Dr. Amitabh Mathur
5. Dr. Vijender Singh Chauhan
6. Dr. M. Aftab Alam
Anti Ragging Committee:
Dr. Anjan Kumar (Commerce)
Dr. Mohd. Rizwan Ahmed
Dr. Ataullah
Ms. Shirin Akhtar
Dr. Priya Naik
Dr. Jyoti Singh
Dr. Sunil Kumar
Dr. Tabassum Jehan
Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Singh
Anti Smoking Committee:
1.Dr. Rizwan Ahmed (Commerce)
2. Dr. Mohd. Qasim
3. Dr. Abdullah
4. Dr. Shyodan Singh
5. Dr. Ashwin Parijat Anshu
6. Mr. Ravi Kant
Gender Sensitizing Committee:
1.Dr. Samta Goyal (Convener)
2. Ms. Namrata Chaturvedi
3. Dr. Anjan Kumar
4. Dr. Mohd. Qasim
5. Dr. M. Tarique Anwar
6. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Mishra
7. Ms. Farha Adeeba
All Class Representatives as student represent.
Internal Complaints Committee (ICC):
1.Dr. Sharmistha Sen (Convener)
2. Dr. Vibha Singh Chauhan
3. Dr. Malti Gupta
4. Dr. M. M. Raheman
5. Dr. Mohd. Arif
6. Dr.  Mukul Chaturvedi
7. Dr. Anita Grover
8. Dr.  Anjan Kumar
9. Dr. Ravi Ranjan
10. Ms. Tasneem Akhter
11. Ms. Vaishali (From an NGO named Breakthrough)
Media Coordination Committee:
1. Dr. Sarita Passey (Convener)
2.  Dr. Ravi Ranjan
3.  Dr. Shruti Gupta
4.  Ms. Manashi Misra
5.  Dr. Jamshed Khan
6.  Mr. Md. Afzal
7. Dr. Ahmad Khan
8.  Dr. Laxman Yadav
Website Monitoring Committee:
1. Dr. Nidhi Dhawan (Convener)
2. Dr. Satish Ganta
3. Mr. Mohd. Afzal
Class Room Upgradation Committee:
1. Dr. K. K. Arora (Convener)
2. Dr. Seema Rawat
3. Dr. Vijender Singh Chauhan
B.A. Programme Committee:
Dr. Mohd. Arif (Convener)
Dr. Jameel-ur rehman
Dr. Neelam Kumari
Dr. Tarique Anwar
Ms. Simin Akhtar Naqvi
Dr. Namrata Chaturvedi
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
Maintenance Committee:
1. Dr. Samta Goyal (Convener)
2. Dr. Neelam Pahwa
3. Dr. Sunil Kumar
4. S.O. Administration
Purchase Committee:
1. Mr. Ashok Sharma (Convener)
2. Mr. Bharat Bhushan
3. Mr. Ayaz Ahmad (S.O. ADMIN)
College Automation Committee:
1.Dr. Ragesh P.R. (Convener)
2. Dr. M. Fahim Ansari
3. Dr. Satish Ganta
4. Dr. Mohammad Alam
North East States Counseling & Welfare Cell:
1. Mr. L. Bidhanchandra Singh (Convener)
2. Ms. Manashi Misra
3. Ms. Tanya Lahon Warjri
4. Dr. Devyani Muley
Monitoring Committee UGC Merged Schemes:
1. Dr. Divya Tiwari (Convener)
2. Ms. Namrata Chaturvedi
3. Dr. Mohsineen Wazir
4. Mr. L. Bidhanchandra Singh
5.Dr. B. Hareram Das
6. Ms. Samia Qureshi
7. Mr. Mohd. Azam
8. Mr. Zafar Kamal
Anti Ragging Squad:
Dr. Mumtaz Mujeeb (Convener)
Ms. Apala Panda
Dr. P.K. Shishodia
Dr. Jameel-ur Rehman
Dr. Anjan Kumar
Dr. Reeta (Commerce)
Ms. Shailza Gupta
Mr. Sujit Basu
Dr. Vijendra Singh Chauhan
Dr. Suraiya Khan
Dr. Fahim Ansari
Dr. Gulgoona Jamal
Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Singh
Dr. Amitabh Mathur
Annual Day (Advance Planning):
1.Dr. Abdul Hameed P.A. (Convener)
2. Ms. Rashmi Govind
3. Dr. (Ms) Saba Khan
4. Dr. (Ms.) Sunita Gupta
5. Ms. Naghma Zafir
6. Dr. Anuradha Marwah (Convener Arts & Culture Society)
7. Dr. M.M. Raheman (N.C.C.)
8. Dr. Ratnum Kaul Wattal
9. Dr. Gayatri Shishodia
10. Dr. Divya Tiwari
11. Dr. Swati Aggarwal
12. Dr. Deepak Kalia
13. Dr. Seema Rawat
14. Dr. Ataullah
15. Dr. Satender Kumar Thakur
16. Dr. Shraddha A.V. Singh (Ex-officio)
17. Dr. Nadira Arif (Bursar)
18. Dr. Anjan Kumar (Proctor)
19. Ms. Sayema Ahmed (D.P.E.)
20. Mr. M. Zafar Kamal
Printing and Stationary Committee
1. Dr. K.K. Arora (Convener)
2. Mr. Shehzad Ahmed
EOC Committee:
1. Mr. Kishore Kumar Das (Convener)
2. Dr. (Ms.) Neelam Kumari
4. Mr. Bharat Bhatt
5. Dr. Satendra Kumar Thakur
6. Ms. Leela Gautam
7. Mr. Shamim, Lab. Attd. (Botany)
WUS-DU Committee:
1.Dr. Anjan Kumar (Convener)
2. Mr. Vinay Kumar
Enabling Unit
1.Ms. Savita Singh (Convener)
2. Dr. Ramkishor Maholiya
3. Ms. Namrata Chaturvedi
4. Dr. Amitabh Mathur
5. Mr. Ashok Bhatnagar
6. Mr. Tej Bahadur
7. Mr. Mohammad Shamim (Botany)
Book Bank:
1.Dr. P.K. Shishodia (Convener)
Life Science Society:
1. Dr. Tabassum Jehan (Convener)
2. Dr. Jyoti Singh
3. Dr. Satish Ganta
Physical Science Society:
1. Dr. (Ms.) Seema Rawat (Convener)
2. Mr. Vinay Kumar
3. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Mishra
Gandhi Study Circle:
1. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar (Convener)
2. Dr. Md. Ehsan (Co-opted)
3. Dr. Nasruddin Khan (Co-opted)
4. Ms. Anjana Yadav (Co-opted)
5. Dr. Tripta Sharma (Co-opted)
6. Ms. Jasmine Jha (Co-opted)
Swachhata Abhiyaan Committee:
1. Dr. Abdul Wahid Farooqi (Convener)
2. Dr. M.M. Raheman (NCC)
3. Mr. Mukesh Jain (NSS)
4. Dr. Uma Shankar
5. Dr. Kishor Kumar Das
6. Mr. Bhupender
7. Dr. Gulgoona Jamal
8. Dr. Om Prakash
9. Dr. Ram Kishore Maholiya
10. Dr. Malik Saleem Javed
11. Ms. Sayema Ahmed
12. Mr. Ayaz Ahmad (Section Officer)
Book Exhibition Committee:
1. Dr. Mahmood Alam (Convener)
2. Dr. Anuradha Marwah
3. Dr. Sharmistha Sen
4. Dr. Pradeep Kumar
5. Dr. Shah Alam
6. Dr. Abdul Wahid Farooqi
7. Dr.Vijender Singh Chauhan
8. Mr. Sayed Mohammad Tariq
9. Dr. Devyani Muley
10. Dr. Vasudha Dhingra
12. Dr. M. Fahim Ansari
13. Mr. Ravi Kant
14. Mr. Jamshed Khan
15. Mr. Abdul Hameed P.A.
16. Dr. Imran Khan (Librarian)
NAAC Committee:
1.Dr. K.K. Arora (Convener)
2. Dr. Vibha Singh Chauhan
3. Dr. Bodh Prakash
4. Dr. Sarita Passey
5. Mr. Mukesh Jain
6. Dr. Ravi Ranjan
7. Dr. Vijender Singh Chauhan
8. Mr. Satish Kumar Rajouria
9. Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Singh
10. Ms. Vibha Iyer
Purchase & Maintenance of Computer, Printer & their accessories:
1. Dr. Mohammad Fahim Ansari (Convener)
2. Dr. Sunil Kumar
3. Dr. Satish Ganta
Disaster Management Committee:
1. Dr. Mohd. Qasim (Convener)
2. Dr. Mehmood Alam
3. Dr. Ramkishor Maholiya
4. Dr. Aftab Alam
5. Dr. Pradeep Kumar Singh (Maths.)
6. NCC and NSS Officer (ex-officio members)
Safefood Compaign Committee:
1.Dr. Mukul Chaturvedi (Convener)
2. Dr. Shailza Gupta
3. Dr. Tabassum Jehan
4. Mr. Pradeep Kumar Singh
5. Ms. Leela Gautam
Function Rationalization Committee:
1.Dr. Samta Goyal (Convener)
2. Dr. Sarita Khurana
3. Dr. Pawan Kumar
4. Dr. Shivani Abrol
5. Mr. Pradeep Kumar Singh
Girls Common Room Improvement Committee:
1.Dr. Saba Khan (Convener)
2. Dr. Suraiya Khan
3. Ms. Simin Akhtar Naqvi
Library Automation:
1. Dr. Vijender Singh Chauhan (Convener Library Committee)
2. Dr. Imran Khan (Librarian)
Computer Lab.:
1. Mr. Sanjay Mehra (Convener)
2. Mr. Mukesh Kumar Jain
3. Dr. Jyoti Singh
Nodal Public Grievance Officer:
Dr. Anjan Kumar
Attendance Committee:
1. Mr. Bharat Bhushan (Convener)
2. Dr. Anita Grover
3. Dr. Mukul Chaturvedi
4. Dr.Vijender Singh Chauhan
5. Mr. Mukesh Kumar Jain
6. Dr. Gulgoona Jamal
7. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
8. Ms. Sayema Ahmed
Spectrum Magazine:
1.Dr. Tabassum Jehan
2. Dr. Mohsineen Wazir
3. Dr. Anshu Rastogi
4. Dr. Seema Rawat
5. Dr. Ragesh P.R.
Grievance Redressal (UGC):
1.Rashmi Govind (Convener)
2.  Mr. Ashok Sharma
3. Dr. Saba Khan
4. Mr. Kishore Kumar Das
5. One Student Member
Alumni Association:
1. Dr. Ravi Ranjan (Convener)
2. Mr. Ravi Kant
Research Committee:
1.  Dr. Sulekh Chandra (Chairperson)
2. Dr. Nadira Arif (Bursar)
3. Dr. P.K. Shishodia (Convener)
4. Dr. Sonu Trivedi (Member)
5. Mr. M. Zafar Kamal (A.O., Invited Member)
Student’s Grievance Cell:
1. Dr. P.K. Shishodia (Convener)
2. Dr. Sharmistha Sen
3. Dr. Sharda Verma
4. Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Singh
5. Dr. Shyodan Singh
Entrepreneurship Development Cell:
Dr. Shivani Abrol (Convener)
Mr. Mukesh Kumar Jain (Co-convener)
Dr. Swati Aggarwal
Dr. Mahmood Alam
Dr. A.W. Farooqui

 

IQAC
Dr. Sulekh Chandra Chairperson (Acting Principal)
Dr. K.K. Arora Coordinator (Teaching Faculty)
Mr. Ashok Sharma Member (Teaching Faculty)
Dr. Anshu Rastogi Member (Teaching Faculty)
Dr. Babeeta C. Kaula Member (Teaching Faculty)
Dr. Sarita Passey Member (Teaching Faculty)
Dr. Sonu Trivedi Member (Teaching Faculty)
Mr. M. Zafar Kamal Member (College A.O.)
Dr. Aqeel Ahmad Member (from Local Society)
Mr. Sanjay Saxena Member (from Industry)